• Latest
  • Trending

SVG shocks the field with stunning All-Star Open Pole at North Wilkesboro

May 18, 2025

Yardley secures fully funded 24 Hours of Spa seat with GT Academy championship victory

October 13, 2026
KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA - OCTOBER 02: Liam Lawson of New Zealand and Visa Cash App Racing Bulls prepares to drive in the garage during practice ahead of the F1 Grand Prix of Bahrain in Malaysia at Sepang Circuit on October 02, 2026 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. (Photo by Rudy Carezzevoli/Getty Images) // Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool // SI202610020483 // Usage for editorial use only //

Liam’s $20 million argument secures 2027 Racing Bulls seat

October 13, 2026

Marco Giltrap crowned Porsche Carrera Cup Asia champion as Tom Bewley shows speed on Bathurst debut

October 12, 2026
2026 Bathurst 1000 at Mount Panorama

Leitch keeps it clean on Super2 debut as Hodson endures tough Bathurst weekend

October 12, 2026
SINGAPORE, SINGAPORE - OCTOBER 11: Liam Lawson of New Zealand driving the (30) Visa Cash App Racing Bulls VCARB 03 RB Ford on track during the F1 Grand Prix of Singapore at Marina Bay Street Circuit on October 11, 2026 in Singapore, Singapore. (Photo by Alastair Staley/LAT Images) // Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool // SI202610110413 // Usage for editorial use only //

Lawson claims seventh in Singapore Grand Prix to complete another double-points weekend

October 12, 2026
2026 Bathurst 1000 at Mount Panorama

Kostecki wins dramatic Bathurst 1000 as three Kiwis finish inside Top 10

October 11, 2026
SINGAPORE, SINGAPORE - OCTOBER 09: (EDITORS NOTE: Image has been created using a starburst filter) Liam Lawson of New Zealand driving the (30) Visa Cash App Racing Bulls VCARB 03 RB Ford on track during Sprint Qualifying ahead of the F1 Grand Prix of Singapore at Marina Bay Street Circuit on October 09, 2026 in Singapore, Singapore. (Photo by Andy Hone/LAT Images) // Getty Images / Red Bull Content Pool // SI202610090499 // Usage for editorial use only //

Lawson claims fifth in chaotic Singapore Sprint as Verstappen takes victory

October 10, 2026

From victory to controversy: Angus Fogg’s rollercoaster Bathurst weekend

October 11, 2026

One of the strangest race starts Bathurst has ever seen

October 10, 2026

Jones secures strong finish at Rallye Casinos do Algarve

October 10, 2026
2026 Bathurst 1000 at Mount Panorama

Payne and Stanaway secure Bathurst Top 10 Shootout spots as Bates stuns with record lap

October 9, 2026
Tuesday, October 13, 2026
VelocityNews
Be the first to know and subscribe for real-time updates on Kiwi drivers, events and much more!
Subscribe to New Alerts
  • International
    • Formula 1
    • Formula 2
    • Formula 3
    • Formula E
    • Esports
    • Super GT
    • Super Formula
    • TCR
    • WEC
    • GT
    • Porsche Carrera Cup
    • BTCC
    • DTM
    • IMSA
    • IndyCar
    • Road to Indy
    • NASCAR
    • WRC
    • MotoGP
    • Motorcycle Racing
    • Historic Racing
  • New Zealand
    • Toyota Formula Regional
    • Toyota GR86 Championship
    • Rally
    • Speedway
    • Drifting
    • Formula Ford
    • Formula First
    • TCR NZ
    • TransTasman V8 Series
    • V8 Utes
    • GT New Zealand Championship
    • GTRNZ
    • Central Muscle Cars
    • Pirelli Porsche
    • Mazda Racing Series
    • NZ Endurance Championship
    • NIERDC
    • SIERDC
    • Pro8 South Island Series
    • SsangYong Utes
    • Kartsport
    • NZ Historic Racing
    • NZ General
  • Australia
    • Supercars
    • Super2
    • Australian V8 Touring Car Series
    • Porsche Carrera Cup Australia
    • Porsche Sprint Challenge
    • S5000
    • Australian GT
    • TCR AU
  • Features
    • Features
    • Opinion
    • Profile
    • Race Cars
  • Circuit News
  • Velocity TV
  • Performance Cars
  • Jobs
    • Jobs
    • Post a Job
    • Job Dashboard
No Result
View All Result
VelocityNews
No Result
View All Result

SVG shocks the field with stunning All-Star Open Pole at North Wilkesboro

by Jessica Barnes
May 18, 2025
in International, NASCAR
0

North Wilkesboro Speedway saw a jaw-dropping moment on All-Star weekend as NASCAR newcomer Shane van Gisbergen lit up the timing charts, storming to pole position for the All-Star Open in a jaw-dropping debut on the historic oval.

The All-Star Open qualifying format is anything but typical. Unlike standard sessions, NASCAR’s All-Star weekend shakes things up as drivers begin with a full-speed lap, then make a mid-run dive onto pit road for a four-tire pit stop before completing the second lap.

Image: David Jensen / Getty Images

The stopwatch doesn’t stop until the lap ends, making every element from braking point to pit crew execution crucial. Any misstep, like a loose wheel or pit lane speeding, comes with penalties.

The first wave of drivers on track were the 18 hopefuls looking to race their way into the main All-Star Race. Only the top two finishers in the Open, plus one fan-voted driver, will move on to the marquee event.

The field needed to be set before the racing could begin, and that’s where SVG stole the show.

Driving the No. 88 Trackhouse Racing Chevrolet, van Gisbergen, a Supercars champion and NASCAR Cup Series rookie, laid down an electric lap of 88.685 seconds at an average speed of 76.112mph, putting him over two-tenths clear of Carson Hocevar and Noah Gragson. It was a perfect storm of driver precision and pit crew excellence.

“Yeah, I think we finally got all the things right,” van Gisbergen said, beaming after the run.

“Qualifying has been a weakness. My lap was pretty good, coming in was good, and the pit stop guys were insane, so it was really good for them.

“Thanks to WeatherTech, thanks to the Trackhouse pit crew, and we’re up front tomorrow.”

How about the No. 88?! @shanevg97 is fastest in Open qualifying. 👊

And the @TeamTrackhouse pit crew are having some fun! pic.twitter.com/ZzkKiYahmv

— NASCAR (@NASCAR) May 16, 2025

Despite being a master of qualifying in Supercars with 48 poles to his name , this marks his first-ever pole start on a NASCAR oval. In fact, before stepping onto the track earlier that day, SVG had never even laid eyes on North Wilkesboro.

“I’ve never started at the front for an oval, so I don’t know what to do there,” he admitted.

“I’ll have to learn the rules and see how we go.”

Starting on pole for the All-Star Open on Sunday! My lap was pretty good then @WeatherTech @TeamTrackhouse Pit Crew were insane in the four tyre stop as part of the qualifying lap! Cool format looking forward to racing😀 pic.twitter.com/fJHORreIyB

— Shane van Gisbergen (@shanevg97) May 17, 2025

Van Gisbergen’s best prior oval start in the Cup Series came at Talladega, where he rolled off 17th. Now, he’ll lead the field to green in the Open, with Spire Motorsports’ Carson Hocevar, a frontrunner in the Fan Vote, alongside him on the front row.

Noah Gragson, Michael McDowell, and Ryan Preece rounded out the top five. Zane Smith, Justin Haley, John Hunter Nemechek, Ty Gibbs, and Ty Dillon completed the top 10.

Later in the evening, Cup veteran Brad Keselowski locked down the pole for the All-Star Race itself, while Michael McDowell’s pit crew flexed their muscle by winning the coveted Pit Crew Challenge.

With SVG already turning heads before the green flag even drops, the stage is set for an explosive All-Star Open Race and Van Gisbergen’s first real shot to win on an oval.

PositionDriverLapSpeed (mph)
1Shane Van Gisbergen88.68576.112
2Carson Hocevar88.88475.942
3Noah Gragson89.59675.338
4Michael McDowell89.6175.326
5Ryan Preece89.68875.261
6Zane Smith90.47874.604
7Justin Haley90.49574.590
8John Hunter Nemechek90.84174.306
9Ty Gibbs90.91874.243
10Ty Dillon91.44473.816
11Cole Custer92.05073.330
12Erik Jones95.59770.609
13Riley Herbst99.65067.737
14Bubba Wallace99.69067.710
15Cody Ware99.79167.641
16AJ Allmendinger110.94260.843
17Todd Gilliland122.69555.014
18Chad Finchum144.02546.867

Header Image: Getty Images / NASCAR

Tags: Brad KeselowskiCarson HocevaJohn Hunter NemechekJustin HaleyMichael McDowellNASCARNascar All-Star Open RaceNascar All-Star RaceNASCAR Cup SeriesNoah GragsonNorth Wilkesboro SpeedwayRyan PreeceShane Van GisbergenTrackhouse RacingTy DillonTy GibbsZane Smith

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact Us

© 2022 VelocityNews - Independent New Zealand and International Motorsport news.

No Result
View All Result
  • International
    • Formula 1
    • Formula 2
    • Formula 3
    • Formula E
    • Esports
    • Super GT
    • Super Formula
    • TCR
    • WEC
    • GT
    • Porsche Carrera Cup
    • BTCC
    • DTM
    • IMSA
    • IndyCar
    • Road to Indy
    • NASCAR
    • WRC
    • MotoGP
    • Motorcycle Racing
    • Historic Racing
  • New Zealand
    • Toyota Formula Regional
    • Toyota GR86 Championship
    • Rally
    • Speedway
    • Drifting
    • Formula Ford
    • Formula First
    • TCR NZ
    • TransTasman V8 Series
    • V8 Utes
    • GT New Zealand Championship
    • GTRNZ
    • Central Muscle Cars
    • Pirelli Porsche
    • Mazda Racing Series
    • NZ Endurance Championship
    • NIERDC
    • SIERDC
    • Pro8 South Island Series
    • SsangYong Utes
    • Kartsport
    • NZ Historic Racing
    • NZ General
  • Australia
    • Supercars
    • Super2
    • Australian V8 Touring Car Series
    • Porsche Carrera Cup Australia
    • Porsche Sprint Challenge
    • S5000
    • Australian GT
    • TCR AU
  • Features
    • Features
    • Opinion
    • Profile
    • Race Cars
  • Circuit News
  • Velocity TV
  • Performance Cars
  • Jobs
    • Jobs
    • Post a Job
    • Job Dashboard

© 2022 VelocityNews - Independent New Zealand and International Motorsport news.